State v. Finkley
[…] MR. RICHEY: If the Court please, we object to the introduction of 18 on the grounds previously stated, that is, it is an exhibit which will indicate findings of a doctor when the doctor is not here available to testify, and we, the defense, will not be able to cross-examine that doctor relative to his findings.... We feel this is a refusal of the defendant's right that is guaranteed to him to face his accusers under the Sixth Amendment of the Constitution.

The trial court then admitted the exhibit into evidence, basing its decision on the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, RCW 5.45.020 which provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

[1] The appellant argues for a strict interpretation of *280 the statute. We agree that the statute should be strictly construed. Its effect is to limit a party's opportunity to cross-examine and confront at trial the individual who prepared the record. Such a right cannot be regarded lightly.

[2] The basis of defense counsel's objection at trial to the admission of the exhibit was that it denied defendant his Sixth Amendment right to confront the witness against him. That question has been resolved:

[T]he right of confrontation may not be invoked to exclude evidence otherwise admissible under well-established legitimate exceptions to the hearsay rule. Kay v. United States, 255 F.2d 476, 4 C.C.A. (1958); Matthews v. United States, 217 F.2d 409, 5 C.C.A. (1954); United States v. Leathers, 135 F.2d 507, 2 C.C.A. (1943); 5 Wigmore, Evidence, 1397.

McDaniel v. United States, 343 F.2d 785, 789 (5th Cir.1965).

The question here is whether the requirements of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, RCW 5.45.020, were met and whether a proper and sufficient foundation was laid for the admission of the exhibit. On the basis of the record before us, both questions must be answered in the affirmative.