Kirkpatrick v. Lionel P.
[…] (2) The Attorney General argues that even if the holding in Edgar M. were to apply to this case, the juvenile court judge satisfied the requirements of Welfare and Institutions Code section 252 by denying the application for a hearing de novo within 20 days of the final dispositional order. This contention ignores the specific language of Welfare and Institutions Code section 252. That section provides in part: "At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his parent or guardian may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. Such application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings...."[7] It appears that the Legislature placed no limitation on the specific kinds of orders or findings of a referee that a juvenile may seek to undo by applying for a hearing de novo before a judge.