Kirkpatrick v. Lionel P.
[…] *266 The order declaring appellant a ward of the juvenile court is reversed, and the court is directed to enter an order granting his application for a hearing de novo.

Tobriner, J., Mosk, J., Clark, J., Richardson, J., Manuel, J., and Sullivan, J.,[*] concurred.

NOTES

[1] At the time of the referee's order, Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 read: "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime or who, after having been found by the juvenile court to be a person described by Section 601, fails to obey any lawful order of the juvenile court, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."

This section was subsequently modified in a manner not pertinent to appellant's argument. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1071, § 12, p. 4819.)