Kirkpatrick v. Lionel P.
[…] This section was subsequently modified in a manner not pertinent to appellant's argument. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1071, § 12, p. 4819.)

[2] At the time appellant filed his application for a hearing de novo, the applicable section was Welfare and Institutions Code section 558. That section was subsequently recodified as section 252 which reads as follows: "At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his parent or guardian may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. Such application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the reasons such rehearing is requested. If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the transcript of such proceedings, grant or deny such application. If proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter, such application shall be granted as of right. If an application for rehearing is not granted within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed denied. However, the court, for good cause, may extend such period beyond 20 days, but not in any event beyond 45 days, following the date of receipt of the application, at which time the application for rehearing shall be deemed denied unless it is granted within such period."

[3] In light of this conclusion, this court does not reach the other contentions raised by appellant.