In the Matter of the Welfare of JASON J. HENDERSON.
[…] Henderson's social file except as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence. During trial and over her repeated hearsay objections, the court admitted into evidence some correspondence and status reports contained in this social file. The court also permitted Kathleen Weigel and Judith Borcherding, the two Department of Social and Health Services case workers primarily involved in Jason's case, to testify about conversations they had with other social and health care workers. Henderson assigns error to the admission of this evidence. We hold that the admission was not error.
[4] RCW 13.34.110 provides that during a court's fact-finding hearing on a termination petition, "[n]o social file or social study may be considered by the court ... except as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence." In nonjury cases, liberal admission of evidence is ordinarily encouraged, and where a court perceives the distinction between admissible and inadmissible purposes for which evidence is offered, and rules accordingly, there is no error in its admission. In re Noble, 15 Wash.