EMMETT J. JOHNSON, Respondent,
[…] Crane Towing, Inc. v. Gorton, 89 Wash. 2d 161, 176, 570 P.2d 428 (1977) (attorney's fees); Hsu Ying Li v. Tang, 87 Wash. 2d 796, 801, 557 P.2d 342 (1976) (attorney's fees and expenses); Fiorito v. Goerig, 27 Wash. 2d 615, 619-20, 179 P.2d 316 (1947) (attorney's fees and expert witness fees). All parties agree that if attorney's and medical witness fees are to be awarded on appeal to superior court they must fall within the purview of RCW 51.52.130, which provides in relevant part:
If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker ... a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's ... attorney shall be fixed by the court.... If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney's fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.
(Italics mine.)
RCW 51.52.130 is the source for granting attorney's and *747 medical witness fees in excess of ordinary statutory fees. Boeing Aircraft Co. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 26 Wash. 2d 51, 173 P.2d 164 (1946); Ellis v.