United States v. Van Nguyen
[…] Brantley, 733 F.2d 1429, 1436 n.14 (11th Cir. 1984); United States v. Middleton, 673 F.2d 31, 33 (1st Cir. 1982); cf. United States v. Baker, 905 F.2d 1100, 1103-05 (7th Cir. 1990) (defining “series” to include only two offenses, none of which may be conspiracy, which “brings [the Seventh Circuit] into harmony in result, although not in exposition, with the seven other circuits that set a minimum of three violations and allow the included conspiracy to serve as one”). The majority of these courts adhere to the plain and unambiguous language of § 848(c), which states any felony violation of the federal narcotics laws is an eligible predicate offense. See 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(1) (including “any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for which is a felony”).14 2. Alternate Theories of Money Laundering Phieu argues the district court abused its discretion when it “issu[ed] the jury instructions with all of the money laundering statutes as options.”