State v. Peyton
[…] Bronson, On the Conviction Proneness and Representativeness of the Death-Qualified Jury: An Empirical Study of Colorado Veniremen, 42 U. Colo. L. Rev. 1 (1970).

Goldberg, Toward Expansion of Witherspoon: Capital Scruples, Jury Bias, and the Use of Psychological Data To Raise Presumptions in the Law, 5 Harv. C.R.-C.L.L. Rev. 53 (1970).

Jurow, New Data on the Effect of a "Death Qualified" Jury on Guilt Determination Process, 84 Harv. L. Rev. 567 (1971).

White, The Constitutional Invalidity of Convictions Imposed by Death-Qualified Juries, 58 Cornell L. Rev. 1176 (1973).

[2] RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"...

"(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery, in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first degree, or (5) kidnaping, in the first or second degree, and; in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(c) in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:

"(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and

"(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and