County of Los Angeles v. Legg
[…] Counsel for respondent have set forth, in their brief, the alleged illegalities upon which they rely. We shall assume that in all other particulars the proceedings have been conducted according to law.

[1] First, respondent contends that the statute under which the proposed notes are to be issued does not limit the payment of said notes to income and revenue provided for the fiscal year in which the notes would be issued, and is invalid as purporting to authorize the incurring of indebtedness payable from the income and revenue of future years without the vote required by section 18 of article XI of the Constitution of this state. In that section of the Constitution it is provided that: "No county ... shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose. ..."

It must be admitted that the statute (section 3719) contains no express declaration that obligations issued pursuant to its *353 provisions must be repaid solely from the income and revenue provided for the fiscal year in which the evidences of indebtedness are issued.