Dabbs v. Silver Eagle Manufacturing Co.
[…] "For the purpose of this section, insofar as products liability cases are concerned, the cause of action for injury to the person shall accrue on the date of the personal injury, not the date of the negligence or the sale of a product, and in said products liability cases no person shall be deprived of his right to maintain his cause of action until one (1) year from the date of his injury, and under no circumstances shall his cause of action be barred before he sustains an injury."

[4] The 1987 Oregon legislature adopted the Uniform Conflict of Laws — Limitation Act (ORS 12.410 to ORS 12.480). ORS 12.430(1)(a) provides:

"Except as provided by ORS 12.450, if a claim is substantially based:

"(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies."

ORS 12.460 provides, in part:

"ORS 12.410 to 12.480 applies to claims:

"(1) Accruing after January 1, 1988."

The statute does not apply in this case.

[5] In Erwin, the court said: