Kelly v. Powell
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter ...

RCW 59.12.180. Under CR 81(a),

Where statutes relating to special proceedings provide for procedure under former statutes applicable generally to civil actions, the procedure shall be governed by these rules.

A complaint of unlawful detainer need only "set forth the facts" upon which the plaintiff "seeks to recover". RCW 59.12.070. Also, "in case the unlawful detainer charged be after default in the payment of rent, the complaint must state the amount of such rent." RCW 59.12.070. Kelly's complaint complies with these requirements: it sets forth a default entitling her to possession and identifies the amount of monthly rent as $1,000. As amended to conform *149 to the evidence presented at trial, the complaint also states the amount of rent in arrears.