In the Matter of the Marriage of MARY B. OBLIZALO, Respondent, and
[…] In re Marriage of Belsby, 51 Wn. App. 711, 718-19, 754 P.2d 1269 (1988). Buechel has not made a showing here of either her need or Oblizalo's ability to pay, as would be required for an award under RCW 26.09.140; thus an award under that statute would be inappropriate. In re Marriage of Coons, 53 Wn. App. 721, 770 P.2d 653 (1989); In re Marriage of Ochsner, 47 Wn. App. 520, 529, 736 P.2d 292, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1027 (1987).
Affirmed.
ALEXANDER, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 26.09.170 also provides, in relevant part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.
The statute was amended by Laws of 1987, ch. 430 to provide for modification without a showing of substantial change of circumstances in certain enumerated circumstances. The changes were effective on July 26, 1987, and are thus not applicable to this appeal.