American Network, Inc. v. Utilities & Transportation Commission
[…] Consequently, neither the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution nor the special privileges and immunities clause of the Washington Constitution are violated by the security deposit rule.

SUMMARY AND CONCLUSION

The security deposit rule was promulgated by the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission according to proper enabling authority under RCW 80.01.040 and RCW 80.36 setting forth the power of the Commission to regulate telecommunications "in the public interest" and to "[m]ake such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties." Adequate fact-finding proceedings supported the Commission's decision to promulgate the security deposit rule.

The security deposit rule does not violate the commerce clause of the United States Constitution.