American Network, Inc. v. Utilities & Transportation Commission
[…] EXERCISE OF AUTHORITY BY COMMISSION UNDER STATUTE

We find that the security deposit rule was promulgated by the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission according to proper enabling authority under RCW 80.01.040 and RCW 80.36 which grants power to the Commission to regulate telecommunications "in the public interest" and to "[m]ake such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties." In addition, the trial record and administrative record support the Commission's decision to promulgate the rule upon adequate fact-finding proceedings required by former RCW 34.04, administrative procedure act.[2]