American Network, Inc. v. Utilities & Transportation Commission
[…] Because they are in turn carriers, using interconnection with the local exchange network as the foundation of their business activities, the Commission finds them to be a unique customer class for which normal deposit rules do not accord the local exchange provider with adequate protection against financial loss, to the possible detriment of monopoly ratepayers the Commission believes that either the prepayment or the deposit alternatives in the rule adopted herein are consistent with the public interest.
The rule change affects no economic values.

Under RCW 80.01.040 and RCW 80.36, the Commission is given regulatory authority over intrastate telecommunications. RCW 80.01.040 grants to the Commission the *64 power to regulate telecommunications "in the public interest" and to "[m]ake such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties." In exercise of that statutory authority, the Commission has defined interexchange telecommunications companies (ITC's) as companies which provide telecommunications services for hire within the state, but which do not provide basic telephone service. RCW 80.04.010; WAC 480-120-021(2).