State v. Johnson
[…] "You are instructed that you must determine whether the chisel and screwdriver found on defendant were burglar's tools. To be burglar's tools they (must be) adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical entry and they must be possessed with intent to commit or facilitate a forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking."

Defendant was charged with first degree burglary under ORS 164.225, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and * * * in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
"(a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 * * *
"* * *"

He contends that the definition of "burglar's tools" in ORS 164.235 necessarily includes the intent that the tools be used to commit or facilitate a forcible entry or theft.