State v. Dalton
[…] (1) The rules and regulations prescribed above will be observed by guests and visitors while on the campus, or other university property.

"(2) Guests and visitors on campus or other university property who willfully refuse to obey an order of a uniformed campus security officer or other law enforcement officer to desist from conduct prohibited by the above rules and regulations may be ejected from the premises. Refusal to obey such an order will subject the person to arrest under the provisions of the Criminal Trespass Act, in addition to such other sanctions as may be applicable."

[2] RCW 10.31.100(1) provides:

"Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor ... involving the use or possession of cannabis shall have the authority to arrest the person."

[3] State v. Counts, supra at 60, listed five separate circumstances considered "exigent" which would eliminate the need for a warrant: (1) hot pursuit; (2) fleeing suspect; (3) danger to arresting officer or to the public; (4) mobility of a vehicle; (5) mobility or destruction of evidence.

[4] RCW 10.31.100 provides:

"A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant."

[5] State v. Holeman, 103 Wash. 2d 426, 693 P.2d 89 (1985); State v. Dresker, 39 Wash. App. 136, 692 P.2d 846 (1984).