Payless Car Rental System, Inc. v. Draayer
[…] (3) The suit authorized under subsection (2) of this section may be brought to recover the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff and the court may in its discretion increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That the prevailing party may in the discretion of the court recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorneys' fee.

RCW 19.100.180 governs relations between the franchisor and franchisee, and states in part:

Without limiting the other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisees:
(1) The parties shall deal with each other in good faith.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
...
(h) Impose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, *245 whether written or oral, any standard of conduct unless the person so doing can sustain the burden of proving such to be reasonable and necessary.
...
(j) Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause....

[2] As clearly indicated in RCW 19.100.190(1), any violation of the provisions of RCW 19.100.180 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act for purposes of RCW 19.86. In contrast, subsection (2) of that statute is concerned with conduct associated with the sale of a franchise rather than relations of the parties after the franchise has been established.