Payless Car Rental System, Inc. v. Draayer
[…] RAP 2.5(a); Drake, at 886-87.

Payless also contends the court erred in awarding Mr. Draayer double the amount of his actual damages pursuant to RCW 19.100.190(3). Payless argues the violations of RCW 19.100, as determined by the court, did not involve the sale or offer of a sale of a franchise within the meaning of RCW 19.100.190(2). Thus, the award of exemplary damages should have been limited to those as provided in RCW *244 19.86.090, rather than double the amount of actual damages provided in RCW 19.100.190(3). We agree.

RCW 19.100.190 provides, in part:

Unfair or deceptive acts — Suits for damages — Violations of other acts, use in evidence. (1) The commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW 19.100.180 as now or hereafter amended shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of chapter 19.86 RCW.
(2) Any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may deem appropriate. In the case of a violation of RCW 19.100.170 rescission is not available to the plaintiff if the defendant proves that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the untruth or omission or that the defendant exercised reasonable care and did not know or if he had exercised reasonable care would not have known of the untruth or omission.
(3) The suit authorized under subsection (2) of this section may be brought to recover the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff and the court may in its discretion increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That the prevailing party may in the discretion of the court recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorneys' fee.

RCW 19.100.180 governs relations between the franchisor and franchisee, and states in part:

Without limiting the other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisees: