Audrey M. BALDUYCK, Petitioner,
[…] The hostess told her to call when she returned *945 to town. Claimant picked up her paycheck before she left but did not again attempt to contact the owner before she left for California on May 17. Around June 10, at claimant's request, her son in Portland called the owner and was told that claimant's job had been filled. Claimant never contacted the owner directly. She had previously taken time off from January 30, 1983, to March 5, 1983, to see her mother. At that time the owner was out of town, and claimant had notified the hostess.
ORS 657.176 provides, in relevant part:
"(2) An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds that the individual:
"(a) Has been discharged for misconduct connected with work, or
"* * *
"(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause, * * *
"* * *."
The Employment Division has promulgated a rule interpreting ORS 657.176. OAR 471-30-038(1) provides in relevant part: