Cate v. Archon Oil Co., Inc.
[…] Such sale shall not be held less than thirty (30) days after the date of first publication of the notice herein required. All sales made without such advertisement shall be set aside on motion by the court to which the execution is returnable."

[3] Application of Tubbs, 620 P.2d 384-85 (Okla. 1980); First Nat. Bank v. Okla. Sav. & Loan Bd., 569 P.2d 993, 996 (Okla. 1977); Bomford v. Socony Oil Co., 440 P.2d 713, 718 (Okla. 1968).

[4] Title 12A O.S. 1981 § 2-706(3) provides in pertinent part:

"(3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell."

It is provided by 12A O.S. 1981 § 9-504(3):

"(3) Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more contracts.