State v. Hickok
[…] This section is to apply to all work release participants.

Before the passage of the new criminal code, the former escape statute, RCW 9.31, provided the penalty for an RCW 72.65.070 violation. RCW 9.31 has since been repealed except for 9.31.090, which provides that upon recapture, an escapee may be imprisoned for his remaining original prison term. However, RCW 9.31.090 does not provide the exclusive criminal penalty for work release escapees.[9] The Washington Supreme Court has held that in the absence of a specific penalty provision, RCW 9.92.010 applies to RCW 72.65.070 violations. State v. Danforth, 97 Wash. 2d 255, 259, 643 P.2d 882 (1982). RCW 9.92.010, amended in 1982, provides:

Punishment of felony when not fixed by statute. Every person convicted of a felony for which no punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by confinement or fine which shall not exceed confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, *675 or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine.

Under RCW 9.92.010, the penalty for an RCW 72.65.070 violation is imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine not in excess of $20,000 or both.