In the Matter of the ESTATE OF Lawrence WALKER, Deceased.
[…] The question presented in the present case, however, concerns the trial court's authority to revoke the letters issued and remove the personal representative subsequent to the initial appointment.
Title 58 Ohio St. 1981, § 231, provides:
Any executor or administrator may, at any time, by writing, filed in the district court, resign his appointment, having first settled his account and delivered up all the estate to the person whom the court shall appoint to receive the same. If, however, by reason of any delays in such settlement and delivering up of the estate, or for any other cause, the circumstances of the estate or the rights of those interested therein require it, the court may at any time before the settlement of accounts and delivering up of the estate is completed, revoke the letters of such executor or administrator, and appoint in his stead an administrator, either special or general, in the same manner as directed in relation to original letters of administration. The liability of the outgoing executor or administrator, or of the sureties on his bond, shall not be in any manner discharged, released or affected by such appointment or resignation.
The terms of this statute place the removal of an executor at the discretion of the trial court on a showing that the circumstances of the estate or the rights of these interested require it.[7] An order of the trial court removing executors under the provisions of this statute will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the clear weight of the evidence,[8] and thus an abuse of the court's discretion.