THURSTON COUNTY RENTAL OWNERS ASSOCIATION, et al., Appellants,
[…] Covell, 127 Wash.2d at 879, 905 P.2d 324. Because the disputed fees satisfy all of the Covell factors, we hold that they are regulatory fees, not unauthorized taxes. Covell, 127 Wash.2d at 879, 905 P.2d 324.
The Association also asserts that the operation permit fee creates an ultra vires excise tax. An excise tax is "a tax on the right to use or transfer things." Whatcom County v. Taxpayers, 66 Wash.App. 284, 294, 831 P.2d 1140 (1992). Because we hold that the disputed fees are not taxes, we decline to address this argument.
The Association next asserts that the Ordinance conflicts with RCW 70.05.060(7), which provides:
Powers and duties of local board of health. Each local board of health shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to the preservation of the life and health of the people within its jurisdiction and shall:
. . . .
(7) Establish fee schedules for issuing or renewing licenses or permits or for such other services as are authorized by the law and the rules of the state board of health: PROVIDED, That such fees for services shall not exceed the actual cost of providing any such services.
The Association argues that the County has not shown that the disputed fees are lawful under RCW 70.05.060. The County correctly notes that the burden of proving *214 invalidity rests with the Association.