Sandra S. NELSON, Appellant,
[…] The fact that a legislator or a staffer interpreted a statute to create rights and obligations several years after its popular passage should not be viewed as a reflection of legislative intent. State v. Leek, 26 Wash.App. 651, 657-58, 614 P.2d 209, review denied, 94 Wash.2d 1022 (1980).
[6] The rules of statutory construction apply to initiatives. Seeber v. Washington State Public Disclosure Comm'n, 96 Wash.2d 135, 139, 634 P.2d 303 (1981).
[7] The initiative, I-134, passed by popular vote in November 1992 with a 72 percent margin.
[8] Compare Cal. Labor Code § 1101 (West 1996), which states: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics ...."; and LA.Rev.Stat.