Sandra S. NELSON, Appellant,
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to TNT on Nelson's claim under RCW 42.17.680 and on all her constitutional claims. The remaining breach of employment and wrongful transfer claims survived and are scheduled for trial on remand. Thus, the issue before this court is the propriety of the trial court's summary judgment dismissal of Nelson's statutory and constitutional claims.
II.
DOES RCW 42.17.680(2) APPLY?
Nelson asserts that RCW 42.17.680(2) applies. We agree.
RCW 42.17.680(2) states in full:
*874 No employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee.
(Emphasis added.)
Nelson asserts the statute is clear on its face and applies in her case. A fundamental rule of construction is, absent ambiguity, the plain wording of the statute controls. Anderson v. City of Seattle, 123 Wash.2d 847, 851, 873 P.2d 489 (1994).