HAWLEY DUDLEY, SR., et al., Appellants,
[…] The trial court based its ruling with respect to the claim for salaries upon the statute of frauds, and upon a failure of proof of the term of the employment contract resulting from application of the parol evidence rule. The trial court refused to find that plaintiffs violated the agreement not to compete.
[1] Plaintiffs' assignments of error challenge the exclusion of the offered oral evidence of a 4-year term for the employment contract, and the trial court's dismissal at the close of their case.
The Washington statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, provides in part:
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof;...
The general rule, almost universally adhered to, is that a contract for personal services which by its terms is not to be performed within a year must be in writing. See Building Serv. Employees Int'l Union Lodge 6 v. Seattle Hosp. Council, 18 Wash. 2d 186, 138 P.2d 891 (1943); Cope v. School Dist. 122, 149 Wash. 76, 270 P. 120 (1928); Union Sav. & Trust Co. of Seattle v. Krumm, 88 Wash. 20, 152 P. 681 (1915); 49 Am. Jur.