Brenner v. Port of Bellingham
[…] Celia Brenner died in 1987. Her son and personal representative, Irwin Brenner, has been substituted as plaintiff/appellant.

The issues on appeal are: (1) whether the 1968 judgment was voidable or void and (2) whether the motion to vacate the judgment was barred because of delay in filing.

[1] Service of a summons by publication is authorized in certain instances. RCW 4.28.140 provides:

Upon presenting an affidavit to the court or judge, showing to his satisfaction that the heirs of such deceased person are proper parties to the action, and that their names and residences cannot with use of reasonable diligence be ascertained, such court or judge may grant an order that service of the summons in such actions be made on such "Unknown heirs" by publication thereof in the same manner as in actions against nonresident defendants.

*186 In order for jurisdiction to attach when a summons is served by publication, there must be strict compliance with the statute. Kent v. Lee, 52 Wash.