TORINDA YOUNGBLOOD, Appellant,
[…] See Grimes v. Hettinger, 566 S.W.2d 769, 774 (Ky. Ct. App. 1978) (no section 318 liability for young guest's death in a residential swimming pool where no evidence existed that the other young guests engaged in any dangerous activity near the pool to indicate any necessity for the homeowner to have exercised control over the girls' activities). Youngblood's section 318 claim fails.
*108 VOLUNTARY EMERGENCY TRANSPORTATION
The "good samaritan" statute, RCW 4.24.300, states:
Any person, including but not limited to a volunteer provider of emergency or medical services, who without compensation or the expectation of compensation renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency or who participates in transporting, not for compensation, therefrom an injured person or persons for emergency medical treatment shall not be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of such emergency care or in transporting such persons, other than acts or omissions constituting gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct.
Under RCW 4.24.300 a person who provides emergency services, including transportation, without compensation is immune from ordinary negligence suits. See Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wash. 2d 381, 398, 755 P.2d 759 (1988).