TORINDA YOUNGBLOOD, Appellant,
[…] Under RCW 4.24.300 a person who provides emergency services, including transportation, without compensation is immune from ordinary negligence suits. See Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wash. 2d 381, 398, 755 P.2d 759 (1988).
RCW 4.24.310(3) defines "scene of an emergency" as "the scene of an accident or other sudden or unexpected event or combination of circumstances which calls for immediate action." RCW 4.24.310(2), which defines "emergency care," states:
Except with respect to the injured person or persons being transported for further medical treatment or care, the immunity granted by RCW 4.24.300 does not apply to the negligent operation of any motor vehicle.