State v. Brand
[…] The amendment incorporating the statutory provisions into the rule avoids the question as to which should prevail in the case of a conflict — the rule or the statute — and mandates that the provisions be construed together. Accordingly, we hold that Brand's motion should be analyzed under CrR 7.8 as amended September 1, 1991. Thus, the controlling issue, not addressed by the court below, is whether the statutory provisions which are incorporated into CrR 7.8 justify relief.

III

RCW 10.73.100(1) PROVIDES A BASIS ON WHICH RELIEF MAY BE GRANTED

[3-6] RCW 10.73.090(1) provides a 1-year time limit for collateral attack.[6] An exception is made for newly discovered evidence: "if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion". RCW 10.73.100(1). CrR 7.8, as amended, is thus internally inconsistent since the CrR 7.8(b) language limiting relief based on newly discovered evidence to a period of 1 year remains in the rule.