State v. Carlson
[…] State v. Jimerson, 27 Wash. App. 415, 418, 618 P.2d 1027, review denied, 94 Wash. 2d 1025 (1980); State v. Harris, 69 Wash. 2d 928, 936, 421 P.2d 662 (1966).

The 1975-76 revisions to the criminal code included RCW 9A.04.110(6) wherein deadly weapon was defined. However, until 1988, the second degree assault statutes did not require that the instrument or thing used in a second degree assault be "deadly". This changed with the act which became effective July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c).

We must now look to RCW 9A.04.110(6) for a definition of deadly weapon. There we find two categories of weapons which are defined as deadly. Category one includes weapons which are deadly per se: explosives and loaded or unloaded firearms; and category two includes "any other weapon ... instrument ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, ... or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm" (italics ours), i.e., *159 deadly in fact under the circumstances in which the instrument is used or threatened to be used.[7]