State v. Carlson
[…] WPIC 2.10 defines "firearm" as a "weapon from which a projectile may be fired by an explosive such as gun powder." A BB gun is not a firearm, therefore, it is not a deadly weapon per se. A BB gun may be deadly as a matter of law to the extent that there is no issue of fact that the gun was operative and used, or threatened to be used, in such a manner that it is "readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm".

[11] The fourth degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.041, provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial arrest, he or she assaults another.

"(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor."

[12] JuCR 7.12(a) provides:

"(a) Time. A disposition hearing shall be held if the juvenile has pleaded guilty or has been found guilty by the court.