In the Matter of the Compensation of Karen S. McKillop, Claimant.
[…] The Board held that the claim against employer was not time-barred under ORS 656.807(1), because claimant first became disabled in February, 1988.
Employer argues that, because claimant filed the claim more than one year after she was informed that she was suffering from an occupational disease, the Board erred as a matter of law in concluding that her claim was timely. ORS 656.807(1) provides:
"All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
"(a) One year from the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational disease; or
"(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease." (Emphasis supplied.)