In the Matter of the Marriage of CHARLES RALPH NUSS, Respondent, and JILL KATHLEEN NUSS, Appellant.
[…] *344 We uphold the trial court's characterization of the FSP as an asset for distribution, and find no abuse of discretion in its award of that asset to appellant. Since this matter will be remanded, however, it will be appropriate for the trial court to reconsider the valuation of this asset based upon the community property portion thereof as of October 31, 1989, the date on which we determine the marital community ended (see below).
DATE OF SEPARATION
RCW 26.16.140 provides, in pertinent part: "When a husband and wife are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." The determination whether a husband and wife are living separate and apart turns on the peculiar facts of each case. Togliatti v. Robertson, 29 Wash. 2d 844, 852, 190 P.2d 575 (1948).