Joyce Carlene OLIVER, Appellant,
[…] ¶ 12 The Farmers Insurance Group of Companies asserts a different defense: that it is an improper defendant because it is not a legal entity, and is therefore not subject to legal process. The assistant secretary of Farmers Insurance Exchange stated in his affidavit that the association had never been a corporate entity. He stated that "Farmers Insurance Group of Companies" and "Farmers Insurance Group" were merely federally registered service marks[3] used in marketing the Companies' services.
¶ 13 Title 12 O.S.1991 Section 182 reads as follows:
When any two or more persons associate themselves together and transact business for gain or speculation under a particular appellation, not being incorporated, they may be sued by such appellation without naming the individuals composing such association and service of process may be had upon such association by personal service as provided by law for service of summons in civil actions....
At common law such a voluntary, unincorporated association could not be sued under its name because it did not have a legal status apart from that of its individual members, as we observed in Couch v.