Joyce Carlene OLIVER, Appellant,
[…] There an insured brought suit against Lloyd's of London, seeking damages which he suffered due to a fire in his building. Lloyd's defended by arguing that it could not be sued, as it was not a legal entity. An affidavit of the general counsel for Lloyd's stated that it was not a legal association or a corporation, but that Lloyd's of London was merely a service mark.
¶ 15 The Court pointed out that this argument might have had merit under the common law, but that South Carolina had modified its common law by enacting a statute to allow such suits. The statute, S.C.Code 1976, Section 15-5-160, stated "[a]ll unincorporated associations may be sued and proceeded against under the name and style by which they are usually known without naming the individual members of the association." The Court continued by holding that clearly the organization was in the business of insuring against risks. "Whatever else it may be Lloyd's is the common name under which a particular group of insurance underwriters conduct their business.