Daviscourt v. Peistrup
[…] [1] In Washington attorney fees may be awarded only where authorized by the parties' private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Mellor v. Chamberlin, 100 Wn.2d 643, 649, 673 P.2d 610 (1983). Here the appellants contend that they are entitled to reasonable attorney and expert witness fees pursuant to former RCW 8.25.070(1)(b),[3] which states:

Award of attorney's fees and witness fees to condemnee — Conditions to award. (1) Except as otherwise *436 provided in subsection (3) of this section, if a trial is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned, the court shall award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees in the event of any of the following: ...
(b) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer in settlement submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by condemnor at least thirty days prior to commencement of said trial.

It is undisputed that the judgment here exceeded by 10 percent the Daviscourts' highest written settlement offers to the Peistrups and Brannmans so that RCW 8.25.070's condition (1)(b) has been met.