Daviscourt v. Peistrup
[…] In addition, the Attorney General may allow a sum for such costs as part of a settlement that is effected.

The Uniform Eminent Domain Code's attorney fee provision, in conformity with the 1970 federal act's attorney fee provision, essentially requires payment of the condemnee's litigation expenses, including attorney fees, where the action is dismissed or the final judgment is that the plaintiff has no right to condemn the subject property. Uniform Eminent Domain Code § 1303, comment, 13 U.L.A. 148 (Master ed. 1980).

[12] The 1967 version of RCW 8.25.070 construed by the court in State v. Roth, 78 Wn.2d 711, 713, 479 P.2d 55 (1971) provided in part:

"If a trial is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned and if the condemnee has offered to stipulate to an order of immediate possession of the property being condemned, the court may award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees actually incurred in the event of any of the following:

"(1) If condemnor fails to make any written offer in settlement to condemnee at least thirty court days prior to commencement of said trial; or