Daviscourt v. Peistrup
[…] House Journal, 42d Legislature (1971), at 750; see State v. Lacey, 84 Wn.2d 33, 40, 524 P.2d 1351 (1974); Dobson, supra at 15-8.27. Thus, as the Seattle court noted, RCW 8.25.070's 1971 amendment manifested a legislative intent that in certain cases the condemnee shall not be made whole. Seattle, at 494.

Further evidence of a legislative intent that the condemnee shall not be made whole in all cases is found in RCW 8.25.070(2), which states:

The attorney general or other attorney representing a condemnor in effecting a settlement of an eminent *447 domain proceeding may allow to the condemnee reasonable attorney fees.

Rather than authorizing a court to award attorney fees where a condemnation action is settled, this subsection merely gives a condemnor's attorney the authority to give the condemnee reasonable attorney fees.