McDowell v. AUSTIN COMPANY
[…] If Hawes' injuries were not caused by the sole negligence of Austin, Austin is entitled to indemnity consistent with this opinion. If Hawes' injuries *453 were proximately caused by the sole negligence of Austin, then RCW 4.24.115 would invalidate the indemnity agreement and Canron would be entitled to indemnity from Austin. In either event, prejudgment interest will be allowed as provided herein.

Reversed and remanded.

SWANSON and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied February 7, 1985.

Review granted by Supreme Court May 10, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.24.115 provides in pertinent part:

"A ... promise ... in ... a contract or agreement relative to the construction ... of, any building, ... purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons ... caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, ... is void and unenforceable."

[2] The parties are in apparent agreement that calculation of prejudgment interest shall commence with the date of the Stand-Still Agreement.

RCW 19.52.010, our usury statute, provided on the date of the Stand-Still Agreement, as follows: