McDowell v. AUSTIN COMPANY
[…] Reconsideration denied February 7, 1985.

Review granted by Supreme Court May 10, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.24.115 provides in pertinent part:

"A ... promise ... in ... a contract or agreement relative to the construction ... of, any building, ... purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons ... caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, ... is void and unenforceable."

[2] The parties are in apparent agreement that calculation of prejudgment interest shall commence with the date of the Stand-Still Agreement.

RCW 19.52.010, our usury statute, provided on the date of the Stand-Still Agreement, as follows:

Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of six percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.

The statute was amended effective July 26, 1981 to provide for 12 percent interest.