Charles E. BROWN, Appellant,
[…] Judge Hodges immediately gave a curative instruction. That instruction unambiguously told the jury that there was no factual basis for the prosecution's improper question. The question itself, while plainly improper, was hardly inflammatory: Morris had responded to it with laughter. Under the circumstances, we conclude that no error was committed. See Valentine v. State, 617 P.2d 751, 754-55 (Alaska 1980); Amidon v. State, 565 P.2d 1248, 1261-62 (Alaska 1977).
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
A. Forgery: Brown
Brown was convicted of forgery in the third degree, in violation of AS 11.46.510, for making a false trophy export tag on November 13, 1981. AS 11.46.510 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the third degree if, with intent to defraud, the person
*328 (1) falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument... .