Charles E. BROWN, Appellant,
[…] Gipson v. State, 609 P.2d 1038, 1040 (Alaska 1980); Snyder v. State, 661 P.2d 638, 641 (Alaska App. 1983). In determining the propriety of an order denying a motion for judgment of acquittal, this court must construe the evidence and the inferences arising therefrom in the light most favorable to the state. Davis v. State, 635 P.2d 481, 483 (Alaska App. 1981).
In arguing that the evidence at trial was insufficient, Morris and Brown rely on AS 12.45.020, which provides:
A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of the commission.
This statute recognizes that an accomplice's testimony is potentially suspect, especially *329 when the accomplice has agreed to testify in exchange for a grant of immunity or, as in this case, for the dismissal of charges.