FIRST OF DENVER MORTGAGE INVESTORS, Appellant,
[…] Debtor makes a single argument to support an affirmance of the district court's rulings. In a brief which is unresponsive to most of creditor's contentions, debtor argues that the foreign judgment obviously became dormant by operation of the dormancy statute, citing the case of Chandler-Frates & Reitz v. Kostich, 630 P.2d 1287 (Okl. 1981).
I.
Creditor filed its Colorado judgment under the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, 12 O.S. 1971, §§ 719-726 (Uniform Act). In 1977, when the judgment was filed, § 721 of the Uniform Act provided:
"A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the applicable act of Congress or of the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the court clerk of any county of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the District Court of any county of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for re-opening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a District Court of this State and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner."
This section was amended in 1978, in a manner which has no bearing on the issues in this case.
The statute says, "a judgment so filed has the same effect ... as a judgment of a District Court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner."