State v. Darrin
[…] Second degree theft requires proof that the value of the property taken exceeded $250; application of RCW 76.48 does not turn on value. Theft requires proof of "intent to deprive"; RCW 76.48 only requires harvesting or transporting without a permit. One can violate RCW 76.48 by harvesting only; RCW 9A.56 requires asportation. Property must be taken from another in a theft; a landowner without a permit can violate RCW 76.48 by harvesting his own trees.

[3, 4] Our conclusion that RCW 76.48 does not preempt RCW 9A.56 is further supported by RCW 76.48.910 which states that "this chapter is not intended to repeal or modify any provision of existing law." The question of statutory preemption is one of legislative intent. State v. Bower, 28 Wn. App. at 711. Despite this clear legislative expression, the trial court interpreted RCW 76.48 as repealing by implication RCW 9A.56 in the area of cedar thefts. Repeals by implication are disfavored.