Cougar Business Owners Ass'n v. State
[…] ...
(b) To confer upon the governor and upon the executive heads of the political subdivisions of the state the emergency powers provided herein;

RCW 38.52.020(1). The act goes on to define the Governor's general powers and duties, including:

(3) In performing his duties under this chapter and to effect its policy and purpose, the governor is further authorized and empowered:
(a) To make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders, rules, and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits of the authority conferred upon him herein ...

RCW 38.52.050(3).

RCW 38.08 provides for the exercise of the Governor's military powers. RCW 38.08.040 provides in pertinent part that:

[I]n event of public disaster, the governor shall have power to order the organized militia of Washington, or any part thereof, into active service of the state to execute the laws, and to perform such duty as he shall deem proper.

RCW 38.08.060 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any portion of the militia is ordered to duty by the governor, the decision of the governor shall be final, incontrovertible, and unimpeachable.

These statutory powers evidence a clear intent by the Legislature to delegate requisite police power to the Governor in times of emergency. The necessity for such delegation is readily apparent: