Cougar Business Owners Ass'n v. State
[…] The governor shall give as much public notice as practical through the news media of the issuance of proclamations or orders pursuant to RCW 43.06.010, and 43.06.200 through 43.06.270 as now or hereafter amended. The state of emergency shall cease to exist upon the issuance of a proclamation of the governor declaring its termination: Provided, That the governor must terminate said state of emergency proclamation when order has been restored in the area affected.

RCW 43.06.220 sets forth the powers of the Governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and provides in pertinent part:

The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such, may, in the area described by the proclamation issue an order prohibiting:
...
(8) The use of certain streets, highways or public ways by the public; and
(9) Such other activities as he reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.
In imposing the restrictions provided for by RCW 43.06.010, and 43.06.200 through 43.06.270, the governor may impose them for such times, upon such conditions, with such exceptions and in such areas of this state he from time to time deems necessary.

Under the emergency services act, RCW 38.52, the Legislature has declared the following policy and purpose: