STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] The officer on the scene said something to the effect of "You are drunk." Defendant turned and ran away.
There are several relevant statutes. ORS 162.145 to 162.165 define the various degrees of escape; being in custody is an element of all degrees. The dispute here is whether there is any evidence defendant was in custody. "`Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest * * *." ORS 162.135(3). "`Arrest' means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody * * *." ORS 133.005(1). The separate crime of resisting arrest is defined by ORS 162.315:
"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally resists a person known by him to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
"(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.
"* * *."
See also, ORS 487.555.[1]
There is a circularity in defining "arrest" by using the term "custody," and in defining "custody" by using the term "arrest." The legislative history adds little clarification.