Messer v. Snohomish County Board of Adjustment
[…] Board of adjustment — Scope of authority on appeal. In exercising the powers granted by RCW 36.70.810 and 36.70.820, the board of adjustment may, in conformity with this chapter, reverse or affirm, wholly or in part, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order, requirement, decision or determination as should be made and, to that end, shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken, insofar as the decision on the particular issue is concerned.

RCW 36.70.860.

County ordinances can also grant boards of adjustment additional appellate authority. This is contemplated by RCW 36.70.810, set out above, wherein it is declared that the authority of boards of adjustment is "subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards as provided by the zoning ordinance or the ordinance establishing the board of adjustment, ..." Further in this regard, another statute also provides:

Board of adjustment — Quasi judicial powers. The board of adjustment may also exercise such other quasi judicial powers as may be granted by county ordinance.

RCW 36.70.820.