Superior Asphalt & Concrete Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We believe, considering all the facts and circumstances of this case, that the trial court's decision was proper; the decedent was not within the course of his employment when the accident occurred.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 16, 1978.

Review denied by Supreme Court October 20, 1978.

NOTES

[1] See 1 A. Larson, Workmen's Compensation § 19.32 (1978); but cf. Gray v. Department of Labor & Indus., 43 Wash. 2d 578, 262 P.2d 533 (1953).

[2] RCW 46.52.065 reads, in pertinent part:

"Every coroner ... shall submit to the state toxicologist a blood sample taken from all ... who are killed in any traffic accident ... The state toxicologist shall analyze these blood samples to determine the concentration of alcohol ... The reports and records of the state toxicologist relating to analyses made pursuant to this section shall be confidential, and shall not be utilized as evidence in any civil or criminal action, ..."

[3] RCW 68.08.106 reads, in pertinent part:

"In any case in which an autopsy or post mortem is performed, the coroner ... upon his own authority or upon the request of the prosecuting attorney or other law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, may make ... an analysis of the ... blood ... of a deceased person ... [which is] needed or desired for evidence to be presented in court."

[4] A proviso to RCW 46.52.065 now reads: "PROVIDED FURTHER, That the results of these analyses may be admitted in evidence in any civil or criminal action where relevant and shall be made available to the parties to any such litigation on application to the court." Laws of 1977, 1st. Ex. Sess., ch. 50, § 1, p. 266, effective September 21, 1977.