Greg JOHNS, Leo Woods, and Mike Lynch, Appellants,
[…] Moreover, their permit applications await final administrative (Woods and Lynch) or judicial (Johns) resolution. This means each one may ultimately obtain permission to enter the fishery. If that happens, the CFEC maintains, they will never have suffered injury as a result of the maximum number limitation. This line of reasoning combines principles of ripeness and exhaustion of remedies. Appellants, on the other hand, argue that the threatened loss of their right to enter the fishery constitutes a sufficient personal stake to challenge CFEC regulations limiting permittees to 35.
AS 44.62.300 provides the starting point for our analysis. That statute states in pertinent part that "[a]n interested person may get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court... ."[3] The caselaw defining "interested person" provides ample authority that the threat of future injury confers standing to seek judicial aid to forestall a possible harm. Rutter v. CFEC, 668 P.2d 1343 (Alaska 1983); Sisters of Providence in Washington v.