Herberg v. Swartz
[…] Given the legislature's clear statement of purpose to protect such persons, we hold the trial court properly adopted the statutory and regulatory standards as the appropriate duty owed these tenants by appellant.

The trial court also correctly adopted the standards of RCW 70.62 as the duty owed by appellant to respondent *924 Herberg. That the legislature intended the same protective policy to extend to landowners in the immediate vicinity of the danger is based on the Act, the regulatory standards, and on common sense.

RCW 70.62.290 provides:

Rules and regulations establishing fire and life safety requirements, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall continue to be promulgated and enforced by the state fire marshal's office.

(Italics ours.) Unlike RCW 70.62.200, this mandatory directive is not expressly limited to mere protection of persons actually "occupying such accommodations."