Erickson v. Oregon State Board of Parole
[…] Judicial review is pursuant to the provisions of ORS 144.335."

Respondent argues that this notice and the hearing that it contemplates are sufficient to meet the Morrissey/Gagnon due process requirements. Respondent is mistaken for two reasons: (1) The notice is inconsistent with the statute. ORS 144.343(1) provides that the Board "shall" conduct a hearing. The Board must consider, inter alia, relevant evidence in mitigation which petitioner may wish to offer. See ORS 144.343(3)(f)(B); Gagnon v. Scarpelli, supra. Revocation cannot occur until after *501 the hearing, because ORS 144.345[3] provides that the Board may revoke parole if "the evidence offered in mitigation does not excuse or justify the violation." If revocation could occur before the hearing, the Board would not be able to consider mitigating factors in making its revocation decision.

(2) The "hearing" which is contemplated by OAR 254-80-005 does not meet the requirements of ORS 144.343. OAR 254-80-005 provides: