State v. Brower
[…] [1] Under the original information filed against the defendant on September 15, 1983, he was charged with unlawful possession of a controlled substance, RCW 69.50.401, in connection with the cocaine seized from his truck after police had conducted an initial search of the vehicle for weapons. This charge was dismissed after the cocaine was suppressed. A first degree robbery charge was also dismissed prior to trial.

[2] The only difference in language is the inclusion of the phrase "or defense of another".

[3] RCW 9.41.098(1) provides in part:

"The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be:

"...

"(c) Found in the possession or under the control of a person at the time the person committed or was arrested for committing a crime of violence or a crime in which a firearm was used or displayed or a felony violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW;"