State v. Hancock
[…] GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[*] This appeal was heard by a panel of Division Three judges sitting in Division Two.

[1] Former RCW 9.54.010 provided:

"Every person who, with intent to deprive or defraud the owner thereof —

"(1) Shall take, lead or drive away the property of another; or

"...

"(5) Every person who, knowing the same to have been so appropriated, shall bring into this state, or buy, sell, receive or aid in concealing or withholding any property wrongfully appropriated ...

"Steals such property and shall be guilty of larceny." Laws of 1915, ch. 165, § 3, p. 493 (amending Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 349, p. 997) (repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260(144), p. 858).

[2] RCW 9A.56.020 states in pertinent part:

"(1) "Theft'means:

"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

[3] RCW 9A.56.140(1) provides: