State v. Hancock
[…] "Steals such property and shall be guilty of larceny." Laws of 1915, ch. 165, § 3, p. 493 (amending Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 349, p. 997) (repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260(144), p. 858).

[2] RCW 9A.56.020 states in pertinent part:

"(1) "Theft'means:

"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

[3] RCW 9A.56.140(1) provides:

"`Possessing stolen property' means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."

[4] In light of our holding that the second conviction was improper, we need not address Mr. Hancock's merger and double jeopardy arguments.

[5] Instruction 8 provided:

"Value means the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the act."