Bell v. City of Corvallis
[…] (a) The trial court found that ORS 224.020 and 454.215 authorize the city to contract to extend its sewer facilities outside its boundaries.

ORS 224.020 provides that a city council may

"* * * provide for and do all things * * * which may be deemed *129 necessary or essential for the proper disposal of sewerage and drainage from the city and adjacent territory."

Black's Law Dictionary 62 (1951) defines "adjacent":

"Lying near or close to; sometimes, contiguous; neighboring * * *. Adjacent implies that the two objects are not widely separated, though they may not actually touch * * *."

ORS 454.215 provides:

"(1) Any municipality may own, acquire, construct, equip, operate and maintain, either within or without its statutory or corporate limits, in whole or in part, disposal systems with all appurtenances necessary, useful or convenient for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage. * * *