Bell v. City of Corvallis
[…] The city charter, which is a part of the record, provides in seven of its sections and amendments for sewage collection and treatment facilities within and without the city, and for varied usual methods for the financing thereof.

There is no need to interpret this wealth of authorization for what the city has undertaken in the challenged contract. The council acted well within its authority.

(b) The trial court found that under ORS 225.020, 225.030 and Corvallis, Or., City Charter, ch. 2, § 4, the city had authority to contract to sell and supply water outside its boundaries.

ORS 225.020 provides:

"(1) When the power to do so is conferred by * * * its charter * * * any city may build, own, operate and maintain waterworks, water systems * * * within and without its boundaries for the benefit and use of its inhabitants and for profit. To that end it may:
"(a) Acquire water systems and use, sell and dispose of its water for domestic, recreational, industrial, and public use and * * * other purposes within and without * * *.
"* * *."

ORS 225.030 provides: