State v. Lutz
[…] In that case, unless an alternate juror, seated under Rule 57 F., is available to replace the discharged juror or unless the parties agree to proceed with the remaining jurors, a new juror may be sworn, and the trial begin anew; or the jury may be discharged, and a new jury then or afterwards formed."

ORS 136.330(1) provides:

"ORS 10.100 and ORCP 58 B., C. and D. * * * apply to and regulate the conduct of the trial of criminal actions. * * *"

[2] ORS 136.210(1) provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in criminal cases the trial jury shall consist of 12 persons unless the parties consent to a less number. * * *"

[3] ORAP 7.19(5) provides: