State v. Lutz
[…] NOTES

[1] ORCP 58 D provides:

"If, after the formation of the jury, and before verdict, a juror becomes sick, so as to be unable to perform the duty of a juror, the court may order such juror to be discharged. In that case, unless an alternate juror, seated under Rule 57 F., is available to replace the discharged juror or unless the parties agree to proceed with the remaining jurors, a new juror may be sworn, and the trial begin anew; or the jury may be discharged, and a new jury then or afterwards formed."

ORS 136.330(1) provides:

"ORS 10.100 and ORCP 58 B., C. and D. * * * apply to and regulate the conduct of the trial of criminal actions. * * *"

[2] ORS 136.210(1) provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in criminal cases the trial jury shall consist of 12 persons unless the parties consent to a less number. * * *"

[3] ORAP 7.19(5) provides: