Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont
[…] This is not, however, the task before this court. Rather, our obligation is to interpret state and local laws as they apply to the issuance of permits to build an export facility within the city of DuPont in an area designated for urban uses.

In applying the law, we look first to its overall policy. The SMA does not prohibit development of the state's shorelines, but calls instead for "coordinated planning ... recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest." RCW 90.58.020. Designation of a shoreline as of "state-wide significance" does not prevent all development. That designation provides greater procedural safeguards, but permits limited alteration of the natural shorelines, with priority given to "residences, ports, shoreline recreational uses including ... industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state ..." RCW 90.58.020.

We next address the specific issues raised by plaintiffs as to adequate notice, compliance with the DSMP, and the admissibility of evidence.

I

NOTICE