In Re Marriage of Smith
[…] See Wilder v. Wilder, 85 Wash. 2d 364, 534 P.2d 1355 (1975). In Dessauer, however, this court held that a trial court may consider the fact that one spouse is receiving or will receive income due to military retired pay in ascertaining the economic circumstances of the parties. We stated at page 838:

There is nothing in McCarty directing us to hold otherwise. Without considering the true economic circumstances of the parties before it, the court would be unable to properly exercise its discretion and make a just and *323 equitable distribution of the property as required by statute.

RCW 26.09.080(4) requires courts to look at all property, community and/or separate, and consider all relevant factors, including "[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children." After doing this, all that is required is that the court make a disposition "as shall appear just and equitable". This court has declined to apply McCarty retroactively.