Christie v. Maxwell
[…] Jepson v. Department of Labor & Indus., 89 Wash. 2d 394, 573 P.2d 10 (1977).

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; the case is remanded for reinstatement of the full damage award.

THOMPSON, J., and FARIS, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 15, 1985.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 21, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.22.020 provides:

"The contributory fault of one spouse shall not be imputed to the other spouse ... to diminish recovery in an action by the other spouse or the minor child of the spouse, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages caused by fault resulting in death or in injury to the person or property, whether separate or community, of the spouse. In an action brought for wrongful death, the contributory fault of the decedent shall be imputed to the claimant in that action."

[2] Mr. Maxwell has raised several preliminary objections regarding Mrs. Christie's failure to object to certain jury instructions regarding this issue and her failure to satisfy RAP 10.4(c) which requires the appellant to include a copy of the jury instruction with her brief.