Daniels v. Ward
[…] The trial court granted a writ of restitution and entered a judgment in favor of DMN for doubled damages of $21,000 in back rent and $2,226 in unpaid utility bills. The trial court also found defendants owed DMN over $33,000 in attorneys' fees, doubled to over $66,000.

Initially, Ward and the Forsythes claim necessary parties, as required by the unlawful detainer statute, were not before the trial court and therefore the trial court was without jurisdiction. They argue that under RCW 59.12.060 Lafitte's Ltd. or 13 Coins was a necessary defendant to an unlawful detainer action. RCW 59.12.060 provides in part:

No person other than the tenant of the premises, and subtenant, if there be one, in the actual occupation of the premises when the complaint is filed, need be made parties defendant in any proceeding under this chapter ...

The defendants contend that the statute requires that subtenants in actual possession must be made defendants in unlawful detainer actions.