ELEANOR M. NELSON, Petitioner,
[…] Nelson appealed the denial of benefits to the Spokane County Superior Court. The court concluded the act of shoplifting was not connected with her work and the denial of benefits by the Commissioner was clearly erroneous and an error of law. The Court of Appeals subsequently reversed the Superior Court and denied the benefits. Nelson v. Department of Empl. Sec., 31 Wash. App. 621, 644 P.2d 145 (1982). We reverse the Court of Appeals and order Nelson's benefits reinstated.
The statute which controls the granting of benefits in this case is RCW 50.20.060, which reads:
An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter until he or she has obtained work and earned wages of not less than the suspended weekly benefit amount in each of five calendar weeks. An individual who has been discharged because of a felony of which he or she has been convicted or has admitted committing and which is connected with his or her work shall be disqualified from receiving any benefits for which base year credits are earned in any employment prior to the discharge.
The question we are called upon to resolve is the meaning of the phrase "misconduct connected with his or her work". This is a case of first impression.