State v. Anderson
[…] Defendant sought to employ an additional expert witness to evaluate him and make a written report concerning amenability to treatment. His first assignment of error is that the trial court abused its discretion by denying this motion for appointment of an additional expert.

The court rule relied upon by the defendant, CrR 3.1(f), provides in pertinent part:

Upon finding that the services are necessary ... the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on *519 behalf of the defendant.

The sexual psychopath statute, RCW 71.06.091, states in pertinent part:

The court then may order such further examination and investigation of such person as seems necessary, and may at its discretion, summon such person before it for further hearing, together with any witnesses whose testimony may be pertinent, and together with any relevant documents and other evidence.

[1] Defendant contends that appointment of an expert was necessary for him to receive the effective representation of counsel.